You are here

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Berry Marquees Ltd, company registration number 5087542 of 135 High Street, Egham, Surrey, TW20 9HL. (“Berry Marquees, our, we, or us”) uses any personal information we collect about you through Berry Marquees.

Berry Marquees may change this policy at any time in which case we shall notify you of any changes to this policy by noting this on this website at www.berrymarquees.com/privacy-policy. The changes will apply to your use of our services after we have given notice. If you do not wish to accept the new policy you should inform us and not continue to use our services. If you continue to use our services after the date on which the change comes into effect, this indicates your agreement to be bound by the new policy.

This policy was last changed on 14 May 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry with us and/or proceed to make a booking. We do not collect information through the use of cookies on our website.

Why do we collect this information

Data Protection law says that Berry Marquees Ltd is allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it
  • When it is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations
  • When it is necessary to comply with the law
  • When it is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • When it is necessary to perform a public task in the public interest or for our official functions and the function has a clear basis in law

For the purposes of the data we collect, we rely on legitimate interest or consent. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. Where we rely on our legitimate interest, we have detailed what it is below.

a. If you are a business or an individual acting in a business capacity, we rely on our legitimate interest to process your information in the following way:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
Fulfilling enquiries and information requests Legitimate interest Being efficient about how we respond to potential customers and clients
Providing estimates, proposals, CAD visualisations, samples Legitimate interest Being efficient about how we respond to customers and clients
Keeping you informed of plans and processes Legitimate interest Being efficient with our client account management
Following up post event or activity Legitimate interest Being efficient with our client account management
To carry out direct marketing Legitimate interest Keeping you up to date on the latest developments in marquee hire

a. If you are a consumer/member of the general public, we rely on legitimate interest and consent to process your information in the following way:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
Fulfilling enquiries and information requests Legitimate interest Being efficient about how we respond to potential customers and clients
Providing estimates, proposals, CAD visualisations, samples Legitimate interest Being efficient about how we respond to customers and clients
Keeping you informed of plans and processes Legitimate interest Being efficient with our client account management
Following up post event or activity Legitimate interest Being efficient with our client account management
To carry out direct marketing to keep you informed of new venues and new marquee services

Consent

In line with PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations)

N/A

How will we use the information?

We collect information about you to provide a response to your brief, to manage your booking, to be able to provide the required services and if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

Berry Marquees Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with third party companies other than for transactional processing and delivering services.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
To provide a response to your brief, enquiry or request We’ve got to do this to be able to provide you with a reply to your enquiry.
Send you service messages by text, e-mail or by phone We may have to do this to manage your booking
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Berry Marquees Ltd – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your company information

How we use your company information Why?
For corporate and business bookings,  we provide suitable responses to the brief. We use this to be able to provide the best response to suit your requirements.  

Your payment information

(Card number, expiry date, security/CVV code). We don’t store these details.

How we use your payment information Why?
Secure a booking, take payment, give refunds, keep a record of deposits We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Berry Marquees Ltd

Your contact history with us

What you preferences are  — for example, style of marquee, menus, wines, experiences – information collected during your booking process or through post event feedback.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We do this so you receive the best service from us
Provide you with the best solution Providing the required marquee and service to suit your needs and preferences

Purchase and attendance history

How we use your purchase and attendance history Why?
Provide customer service and support We do this to fulfil our obligations to you.
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want.
Payment record We need to know you have paid and fulfilled your previous obligations so we can fulfil future obligations to you.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services by email that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here or email sales@berrymarquees.com.

For the purposes of ‘consent’, this will apply to registration through our website www.berrymarquees.com by ticking an opt-in box to receive marketing information from Berry Marquees Ltd on a third party website or through the booking/enquiry process as a ‘soft opt-in’ or event feedback process via an opt-in box. You may be asked over the phone whilst making a telephone reservation if you would like to opt-in to receive marketing information, this will be recorded on our booking system with a date and time stamp.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here or email sales@berrymarquees.com.  You will also have the option to opt out on every marketing email.

How long do we keep hold of your information

We hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. In any event we will delete your personal data on the date one month after the date on which you end your relationship with us.

Your rights

You have many rights concerning your personal information. Please quote your name and organisation (where applicable) together with your telephone number and/or email address on any requests. We would be grateful if could clearly indicate what you would like to know or what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data.) Your rights include:

  • The right to be informed about whether, where and how your personal information is being used (like this notice)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to access with whom the data may be shared
  • The right to request the period for which the data will be stored (or the criteria to determine that period).
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can also do through ‘unsubscribe’options, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)
  • If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email sales@berrymarquees.com or write to us at the following address:

Berry Marquees Ltd
11 & 12 Crowthorne House
Nine Mile Ride
Crowthorne
Wokingham
RG40 3GA

As part of this request, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

We will respond to all enquiries/subject access requests within 30 days. This may be extended to 90 days in exceptional circumstances for highly complex requests. You have the right to make as many access requests as you would like, however frequent and repeated requests may incur reasonable charges to cover the administrative time required. Should this arise, it will be discussed with you. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you can find out how to do this online here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Security

Berry Marquees Ltd recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. We are constantly reviewing and enhancing our technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to our website, internal systems and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Should we need to pass your information on to a third party, in order to deliver products and services, or for other purposes for which you have provided consent, we will ensure that the information is transferred securely and that the third party is aware of their obligations under our privacy policy. Third parties will be required to remove your information from their systems as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes it was shared for (for example providing services for an event).

Third party service providers working on your behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. When we use third party service providers, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep the information secure and not for use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Should we need to pass your information on to a third party, in order to deliver products and services. Our third parties include: [please include] or for other purposes for which you have provided consent, we will ensure that the information is transferred securely and that the third party is aware of their obligations under our privacy policy.

Third parties will be required to remove your information from their systems as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes it was shared for (for example providing services for an event).

Data Storage and Security Systems

Berry Marquees Ltd stores all personal data securely on either cloud storage systems or its own internal storage systems. All our cloud storage is kept in EU based or EU GDPR compliant data centres which are managed with sophisticated high level security systems. These storage services have their own data protection policies which we can provide you with on request. We choose storage providers with excellent security policies and systems to ensure minimal risk of data breaches and unauthorised access.

Our internal storage and communications systems are protected by high level, managed security systems, which are updated regularly.

Our IT infrastructure is managed by experts and is regularly reviewed to ensure security is constantly up to date.

Hard Copy Documents and Destruction of Data

Berry Marquees Ltd only keeps information in hard copy where this is required, such as signed documentation (e.g. contracts) or where there is a legal requirement to maintain original documents. All hard copy documentation containing personal data is stored securely in locked cabinets that are only accessible by employees of Berry Marquees Ltd.

Once hard copy documentation is no longer required, it is disposed of securely by shredding and incineration.

Other websites

Should our website contain links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: sales@berrymarquees.com

Address:
Berry Marquees Ltd
11 & 12 Crowthorne House
Nine Mile Ride
Crowthorne
Wokingham
RG40 3GA